UNITAMURON H22 BY GIVAUDAN
Unitamuron H22 is a polysaccharide derived from red algae. It is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and skin plumping properties.
The primary function of Unitamuron H22 is to form a protective film on the surface of the skin, so that the latter can maintain its hydration by reducing transepidermal water loss. The appearance or increase of wrinkles and fine lines due to dehydration is correspondingly delayed.
Finally, Unitamuron H22 induces a smoothing and silky effect on the skin.